About Services Fleet Book Blog
← Back to home Prices

Taxi Prices from Winsford & Cheshire

Fixed prices to Manchester Airport, mileage-based pricing everywhere else, and your exact total always shown before you pay.

Get your exact price

Quote and booking in seconds using your postcode. Pay online, or pay your driver on the day.

Book now

Fixed prices: Manchester Airport

One flat price for a direct journey in either direction, day or night. Return trips to the same address are double.

From / toOne-way
Knutsford£60
Northwich£60
Winsford£60
Middlewich£65
Sandbach£70
Crewe£75
Holmes Chapel£75
Nantwich£75

Everywhere else: mileage pricing

Journeys that aren't one of our fixed Manchester Airport runs, including Liverpool, Birmingham and other airports, stations, Chester and local journeys, are priced by mileage at £3 per mile. Enter your pickup and drop-off on the booking form and your exact total appears instantly.

Good to know

Read about Manchester Airport transfers, Liverpool Airport or the areas we cover.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a taxi from Winsford to Manchester Airport?

£60, fixed, in either direction. Northwich and Knutsford are also £60; Middlewich £65; Sandbach £70; Nantwich, Crewe and Holmes Chapel £75.

How are non-airport journeys priced?

By mileage at £3 per mile, with the exact total shown on the booking form before you pay.

Is there a surcharge for larger vehicles?

Yes: +£10 for the 6-seat vehicle and +£15 for the 8-seat minibus, included in the total shown on the booking form.

Are prices higher on bank holidays?

On Christmas Day and New Year's Day fares are double, and on other bank holidays (including Boxing Day) they are 1.5 times the usual price. The booking form shows the exact total.

Do you charge extra for extra stops?

Extra pickups or drop-offs are charged at £3 per mile from the previous stop, rounded up to the next pound (minimum £3), and are included in the total on the booking form.

Is there a card payment fee?

No fee for customers paying by card at booking. You can also choose to pay your driver by cash or card on the day.

Prices shown are fixed for the routes stated. On Christmas Day and New Year's Day fares are double, and on other bank holidays (including Boxing Day) they are 1.5 times the usual price; the booking form shows the exact total before you pay. Cheshire Private Hire Transport, Operator ID O1302, licensed by Cheshire West & Chester Council.